Privacy Policy

The Painting and Decorating Association is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any information that we collect about you is never misused.

The Painting and Decorating Association is registered as a data controller with the ICO under registration number ZA136586.Our registered address is 32 Coton Road, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, CV11 5TW. Contact us on: +44(0)24 7635 3776 or email info@paintingdecoratigassociation.co.uk

About us
The Painting and Decorating Association is a ‘non-profit’ trade association for which the Associations purpose is:

  • To be the go-to trade association for enterprises of all sizes who operate in the field of professional painting and decorating services
  • To promote the range of services offered by its members to UK commercial markets and consumers
  • To continually strive to improve the image of the painting and decorating sector
  • To lead all lobbying activity on behalf of the UK painting and decorating trade
  • To establish and maintain business relationships with paint and coatings manufacturers for the benefit of members

As the UK’s largest trade and employers’ Association in the painting and decorating industry, the PDA has members across the length and breadth of the country and has been committed to encouraging best practice across the industry since 1894. 

The membership within the Association varies from Sole-Traders, SMEs to large National Contractors. Work carried out ranges from internal & external domestic, decorative, commercial, and major industrial contracts. Specialist work includes hand painted kitchens, wallpaper hanging, special effects, sign writing and murals. To be able to improve the service we provide to members, we process information about them, and this is used to deliver our membership offering and keep them up to date with news in the industry.

How do we collect information?
The Painting and Decorating Association collects and processes data about you when:

  • You provide information by filling in an application form.
  • You register/book/attend Painting and Decorating Association events.
  • You pay for a Painting and Decorating Association subscription, an admin fee, a place at an event, or a publication.
  • You contact us via phone, email or in person, when we may keep your contact details.
  • You are the primary contact of a Painting and Decorating Association member company.
  • You register for access to the Painting and Decorating Association website through your company’s membership or register for any of our events.
  • You sign up to receive email newsletters or join an internal committee.
  • You complete surveys that we use for research purposes.
  • You apply for a job.
  • You visit our website, leaving information about your computer and visits.

The information is used to manage member access and offer you the option to be involved with various Painting and Decorating Association interest groups and distribution lists. You may choose to opt-out of these areas at any time. If you make a purchase from us and pay with your credit/debit card, we do not retain your card information it is disposed of securely immediately after processing.

How is your information used?

  • To provide you with information relating to membership of the Painting and Decorating Association, information related to our website, committees, services which you request from us or for the registration of events.
  • To provide you with information on other services that we feel may be of interest to you in line with those you have previously expressed an interest in via our website, interest groups or events.
  • To obtain professional references for you to ensure that membership criteria are met. payment processing, provision of access to services and events to enable sales and fulfilment of goods, services, and events Painting and Decorating Association members.
  • To issue invoices for membership to ensure that subscriptions are paid on time to allow the Painting and Decorating Association to be suitably funded.

Personal data is processed via our internal database. The Painting and Decorating Association membership database is to manage the membership of that person so that you are enabled to access to helplines and benefits as well as the member area of the website.

  • To comply with laws and regulations that apply to us.
  • The collection/generation and retention of records for sales, returns, complaints, to meet obligations under consumer protection law.
  • The collection, retention, analysis of expenses claims, sales and other income records, supplier payments, checking payment card validity, which are audited through our annual accounts, to prevent, detect and investigate fraud.
  • Flagging, retention, checking of contact details and channel preferences to be suppressed to manage the suppression lists of people who have declined electronic direct marketing communications.

As a member organisation we have obligations to ensure all our members receive certain information based on the contract between us and you and legitimate interest, including our monthly email update. We will hold your personal information on our systems for the duration of your membership, or for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. We will only retain information for three years after the activity after which it will be deleted in line with our retention schedule.

Photography and/or videos may be taken at Painting and Decorating Association events and we will inform you in advance when these photographs or videos will be published on our website, in publications or via social media. If you do not wish your photograph or videos to be taken, please inform a member of the Painting and Decorating Association staff prior to/at the event.

Painting and Decorating Association – Members

As a member of the Painting and Decorating Association you will receive the following emails from us:

  • Painting and Decorating Association Bimonthly magazine “The Decorator”.
  • Member E-Newsletters every two weeks.
  • Emails relating to the administration of your Painting and Decorating Association membership.
  • Emails relating to Painting and Decorating Association
  • Events or event administration
  • Emails from our Associates Partners/Suppliers.

You can click unsubscribe at the bottom of the monthly update and e-newsletters emails to stop receiving them. Emails sent for administration of your membership or event bookings will still be sent as these are contractual. By becoming a member of the Painting and Decorating Association, your firm is signing you up to receive this information related to the organisation. It is a constitutional requirement for us to send this information to you. In certain cases, we are also required to collect information about your employees to satisfy membership criteria.

How do we keep your information?

The Painting and Decorating Association collects and stores your data safely and only for the time strictly necessary to operate services provided to you by us and/or based on the reasons that we process your personal data.  Afterwards it will either be destroyed or anonymised.

When determining the relevant period for which we store information, we consider factors such as: 

  • Legal obligation(s) requiring data to be kept for certain periods of time.
  • (Potential) disputes.
  • Guidelines issued by the UK’s data protection authority.

A few examples for how long we will keep your data:

  • Unless you ask us not to, we store your generic details (i.e., name, surname, contact details) for up to two years after you stop being a member so we can contact you just in case you change your mind.
  • We keep your accounting data for seven years for tax purposes.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely on all our systems. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Painting and Decorating Association website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Third Party Service Providers
The data that the Painting and Decorating Association holds about you may be shared with third parties. Any sharing is closely monitored and is limited to only what is necessary to deliver our service to you. Trusted third party service providers can be found below:

CMS & Database
The Painting and Decorating Association uses Hawthorn Data Systems. For further information please see Hawthorn Data Systems Privacy Policy:

Mailchimp
The Painting and Decorating Association uses personal data to send to our members requested publications, monthly email updates, together with details of our events. We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver these services. We gather and review statistics around email opening and clicks to improve our reach and content. For further information please see Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy. Mailchimp is a corporation based outside of the UK.

Surveys
The Painting and Decorating Association values the views and feedback of its members. Therefore, we may contact you to speak with you direct or conduct surveys. Your participation in these surveys is entirely optional. Typically, the information is aggregated and used to develop content for our members.

Your contribution to any survey will be anonymous unless otherwise stated in the survey. We collect the above information using either purpose-built surveys via our own website or in some circumstances using Survey Monkey. For further information please see Survey Monkey’s Privacy Policy. Survey Monkey is a corporation based outside of the UK; for further information on their compliance with UK and EU regulations please click here. For Survey Monkey’s Security Statement please click here.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What are my rights under data protection law?

You have several rights in relation to how we use your personal data, these are set out below in more detail:

  • Your right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Your right to request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new personal data you provide to us.
  • Your right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing under “your right to object” below, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Your right to object to processing of your personal data. This enables you to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Your right to request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the personal data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the personal data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your personal data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Your right to data portability. This enables you to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Your right to withdraw consent. This right arises at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information to speed up our response.
  • We endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one calendar month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

For further information please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/

Updating your details
We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. If you would like us to correct or update your information, you must inform us as soon as practicable by contacting us at info@paintingdecoratingassociation.co.uk or call +44 (0)24 7635 3776 or please email us at info@paintingdecoratingassociation.co.uk.

Access to your data
If you want to request information about our privacy policy or access the information that we hold about you, please contact us at Painting and Decorating Association,32 Coton Road, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, CV11 5TW or Tel: +44 (0)24 7635 3776 or please email us at info@paintingdecoratingassociation.co.uk

Privacy Policy Changes
If we change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please email us at info@paintingdecoratingassociation.co.uk or call Tel +44(0) 24 7635 3776.